Cronyx Site
About Cronyx
Products Prices Contact information Search English 
English Russian  Russian
Software Payment
What's new
F. A. Q.
Partners
Vacancies
Forum
Site map



Fiber Optic Multiplexors FMUX/S (with ring support)

Specifications
Optical Transceiver Parameters
Documentation



Features
  • Transmission of 4, 8 or 16 E1 channels via fiber optic link in transparent (ITU-T G.703) or framed (ITU-T G.703 and G.704) mode
  • There are versions with additional digital channels (Ethernet 10/100Base-T or V.35/RS-530/RS-232/X.21)
  • Single mode or multimode fiber
  • Single fiber option (for point-to-point operation only)
  • Distance up to 150 km
  • Support for ring architecture
  • Compliance with ITU-T G.703, G.742, G.823, G.955 Recommendations
  • Local and remote link loopbacks
  • Integrated BER tester
  • Console RS-232 port
  • Remote management
  • Optional Ethernet 10Base-T port for SNMP-based management (option)
  • Dry contacts alarm interface
  • 1U for 19-inch rack
  • AC or DC power
  • Certificate N ОС-2-СП-1458 of Russian Ministry of Communications

Multiplexors of the FMUX family are capable to transmit up to 4, 8 or 16 E1 channels over the fiber optic link. All channels have independent sync signals with their own frequencies.

There are budget FMUX/M versions of E1 multiplexers. These versions are fully compatible by fiber optic and ring support capabilities with FMUX/S models described it this page.

Typical point-to-point application configuration is shown below:

The ring application configuration is also supported. Compatible devices other than FMUXes may be also included in the ring. The minimum ring configuration example consisting of 3 devices is shown below:

There are versions for transmission of one or two additional digital port channels: Ethernet (10/100Base-T) and/or multistandard (V.35/RS-530/RS-232/X.21).

FMUX has LEDs for channels ready state, optic transceiver operability, loopbacks enable state and test mode indication.

Internal loopbacks and integral BER tester operation are controllable by the console port located on front panel.

BER tester meters bit error rate in optic link using permanent or pseudo random code in compliance with the ITU-T O.151 Recommendation (test sequence length equals to 223-1=8388607 bits).

Remote device management is available by remote login feature. Service data exchange is supported by additional service channel using same optic link (available in point-to-point configuration only).

Device state can be monitored by SNMP using dedicated Ethernet 10Base-T port ("-SNMP" option must be ordered).

Alarm indication relay with "dry contacts" interface in compliance with the ITU-T G.742 Recommendation, paragraph 10, is supplied.

The firmware of the device can be updated by user.

Ordering:

Коды заказа

Currently available models are listed in Prices. Please, contact technical support if you are unsure which model to choose.

Specifications

E1 Interface (2048 kbit/s)
Connector Type RJ-48 (female 8 pins)
Line Code HDB3
Framing Transparent; both framed and unframed modes supported
Error Detection Bipolar Violation
Line Impedance 120 Ohm (Twisted Pair)
Receive Signal Attenuation Range From 0 to -12 dB
Jitter Attenuator In transmit path
Overvoltage Protection TVS
Overcurrent Protection Fuse
Multistandard Interface
Data Rate from 64 kbps up to 8192 kbps
Clock Signals Supported TXC, RXC, ETC, ERC
Modem Control Signals DTR, DSR, CTS, RTS, CD
Connector Type HDB44 (female)
Ethernet 10/100Base-T Interface
Interface Type IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T/100BASE-T (100BASE-TX)
Connector Type RJ-45 (female)
Data Transfer Rate up to 93,5 Mbps
Mode 100 Mbps Full-duplex,
100 Mbps Half-duplex,
10 Mbps Full-duplex,
10 Mbps Half-duplex,
or Autonegotiation
Maximum packet size 1552 bytes, including MAC header; VLAN supported
Quality of Service 2 priority levels
LAN switch Integrated, has 2 (for "4E1" model) or 4 (for "8E1" and "16E1" models) Ethernet ports
Alarm Interface
Connector Type DB-9 (male)
Relay Contact Current Up to 600 mA
Relay Contact Voltage Up to 110 VDC; up to 125 VAC
Console interface
Connector Type RS-232 DCE, DB-9 (female)
Protocol Asynchronous, 9600 bit/s, 8 bit/symbol, 1 stop bit, no parity
Modem Control Signals DTR, DSR, CTS, RTS, CD
Diagnoctic modes
Loopbacks Local, Remote
BER Tester Built-in
Control Via console RS-232 port
Physical
Box 1U rack mount for 19-inch cabinet
Dimensions 444 mm x 262 mm x 44 mm
Weight 3400 g
Power source
AC power source 176-264 V, 50 Hz
DC power source 36-72 V
Power consumption 20 VA Max
Environment
Range of working temperatures 0° to +50°С
Range of storing temperatures -40° to +85°С
Humidity 0 to 80 %, non-condensing

Optical Transceiver Parameters

Specification M13 S13 S15 W13 (W15) WH13 (WH15)
Fiber Type Multimode
50/125
Single Mode
9/125
Single Mode
9/125
Single Mode
9/125
Single Mode
9/125
No. of Fibers Two Two Two One One
Minimum Fiber Optic Cable Power Budget 13 dB 29 dB 29 dB 26 dB 18 dB
Fiber Optic Cable Minimum Length Limitation No No No No No
Maximum Fiber Optic Cable Length (depends on cable parameters) 2 - 5 km 40 - 80 km 80 - 150 km 40 - 60 km 20 - 40 km
Note W13 and W15 optical modules must be used in pair WH13 and WH15 optical modules must be used in pair
Transmitter
Transmitter Type LED FP LD DFB LD FP LD (DFB LD) FP LD
Wavelength 1310 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm 1310 nm (1550 nm) 1310 nm (1550 nm)
Optical Output Power -19 dBm -5 dBm -5 dBm -8 dBm -14 dBm
Spectral width 200 nm 3 nm 1 nm 3 nm (1 nm) 7,7 nm (2,5 nm)
Receiver
Maximum Input Optical Power -14 dBm -3 dBm -3 dBm -3 dBm -3 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity -32 dBm -34 dBm -34 dBm -34 dBm -32 dBm

Documentation

PDF Installation and Operating Manual (in Russian)

Documentation is in Adobe® Reader® format
Load the free Adobe Reader

MIB  MIB-files for SNMP-management

Return to Fiber Optic Modems and Multiplexors or Digital Communication Equipment


Copyright © 1996-2017 Cronyx Telecom
www-adm@cronyx.ru