Cronyx Site
About Cronyx
Products Prices Contact information Search English 
English Russian  Russian
Software Payment
What's new
F. A. Q.
Partners
Vacancies
Forum
Site map



Fiber Optic Multiplexer FMUX/M

Specifications
Optical Transceiver Parameters
Documentation

FMUX/M-E1/ETS
FMUX/M-E1/ETS

FMUX/M-4E1
FMUX/M-4E1
Features
  • Transmission of 1 E1 and 1 Ethernet channels (for the FMUX/M-E1/ETS model) or 4 E1 channels (for the FMUX/M-4E1 model) via fiber optic link in transparent (ITU-T G.703) or framed (ITU-T G.703 and G.704) mode
  • Transmission of Ethernet up to 90.2 Mbit/s bandwidth (for the FMUX/M-E1/ETS model)
  • Single mode or multimode fiber
  • Single fiber option (for point-to-point operation only)
  • Distance up to 150 km
  • Ring architecture with up to 44 E1 (for two-fibers models only)
  • Compliance with ITU-T G.703, G.742, G.823, G.955 Recommendations
  • Console management (for the FMUX/M-E1/ETS model)
  • Remote login (for point-to-point operation only)
  • DC power
  • External AC power adapter (ordered separately)
  • 1U high frame for mounting two units into 19-inch rack (ordered separately)
  • Certificate N OS-2-SP-1458 of Russian Ministry of Communications

FMUX/M is a budget branch of the Cronyx FMUX family of fiber optic multiplexers.
FMUX/M multiplexers are fully compatible by fiber optic and ring support capabilities with other FMUX family models.

There are 2 models available:

  • FMUX/M-E1/ETS for transmission of 1 E1 and 1 Ethernet 10/100Base-T channels.
    The Ethernet bandwidth may be selected from 8.2 Mbit/s to 90.2 Mbit/s.
    Multiplexer is equipped with console interface for full control of the device operation (including Loopbacks and BER tester control). Device may be configured both from console and from front panel DIP switches. Remote login feature is available in point-to-point configurations only (through in-band service shannel).

  • FMUX/M-4E1 for transmission of 4 E1 channels.
    All E1 channels transmit independently with their own sync frequencies.
    There is no console interface at this device. Device may be configured from front panel DIP switches. Remote login from the device at the opposite side of the optic link is available in point-to-point configurations only (through in-band service shannel). Loopbacks state and BER tester operation may be controlled by remote login.

Device has a metal Mini box enclosure.

The ring configuration is also supported.

FMUX has LEDs for channels ready state, optic transceiver operability, loopbacks enable state and test mode indication.

Currently available models are listed in Prices. Please, contact technical support if you are unsure which model to choose.

Specifications

E1 Interface (2048 kbit/s)
Connector Type RJ-48 (female 8 pins)
Line Code HDB3
Framing Transparent; both framed and unframed modes supported
Error Detection Bipolar Violation
Line Impedance 120 Ohm (Twisted Pair)
Receive Signal Attenuation Range From 0 to -12 dB
Jitter Attenuator In transmit path
Overvoltage Protection TVS
Overcurrent Protection Fuse
Ethernet 10/100Base-T Interface (FMUX/M-E1/ETS only)
Interface Type IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T/100BASE-T (100BASE-TX)
Connector Type RJ-45 jack (female)
Data Transfer Rate from 8.2 Mbit/s to 90.2 Mbit/s
Mode 100 Mbps Full-duplex,
100 Mbps Half-duplex,
10 Mbps Full-duplex,
10 Mbps Half-duplex,
or Autonegotiation
Maximum packet size 1552 bytes, including MAC header; VLAN supported
Quality of Service 2 priority levels
Console interface (FMUX/M-E1/ETS only)
Connector Type RS-232 DCE, DB-9 (female)
Protocol Asynchronous, 9600 bit/s, 8 bit/symbol, 1 stop bit, no parity
Modem Control Signals DTR, DSR, CTS, RTS, CD
Diagnoctic modes
Loopbacks Local, Remote
BER Tester Built-in
Physical
Box Desktop or wall mount. Also may be installed in 19-inch cabinet by additional 1U mounting panel
Dimensions 180 mm x 156 mm x 36 mm
Weight 700 g
Power source
DC power source 36-72 V
Power consumption 20 VA Max
Environment
Working temperature 0°...+50°С
Storage temperature -40°...+85°С
Humidity 0 to 80 %, non-condensing

Optical Transceiver Parameters

Specification M13 S13 S15 W13 (W15) WH13 (WH15)
Fiber Type Multimode
50/125
Single Mode
9/125
Single Mode
9/125
Single Mode
9/125
Single Mode
9/125
No. of Fibers Two Two Two One One
Minimum Fiber Optic Cable Power Budget 13 dB 26 dB 29 dB 26 dB 18 dB
Fiber Optic Cable Minimum Length Limitation No No No No No
Maximum Fiber Optic Cable Length (depends on cable parameters) 2 - 5 km 40 - 60 km 80 - 150 km 40 - 60 km 20 - 40 km
Note W13 and W15 optical modules must be used in pair WH13 and WH15 optical modules must be used in pair
Transmitter
Transmitter Type LED FP LD DFB LD FP LD (DFB LD) FP LD
Wavelength 1310 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm 1310 nm (1550 nm) 1310 nm (1550 nm)
Optical Output Power -19 dBm -8 dBm -5 dBm -8 dBm -14 dBm
Spectral width 200 nm 3 nm 1 nm 3 nm (1 nm) 7,7 nm (2,5 nm)
Receiver
Maximum Input Optical Power -14 dBm -3 dBm -3 dBm -3 dBm -3 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity -32 dBm -34 dBm -34 dBm -34 dBm -32 dBm

Documentation

Some of the documents are in Adobe® Acrobat® Reader® format

PDF FMUX/M-E1/ETS Mux for 1 E1 and 1 Ethernet 10/100Base-T Channels. Installation and Operating Manual (in Russian)

PDF FMUX/M-4E1 Mux for 4 E1 Channels. Installation and Operating Manual (in Russian)

Return to Fiber Optic Modems and Multiplexors or Digital Communication Equipment


Copyright © 1996-2017 Cronyx
www-adm@cronyx.ru